Wandering Male Uca Arcuata and Analysis of the Social Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Minoru  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Science, Assoc. Prof。, 理学部, 助教授 (80117267)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscourtship behavior / interaction / fiddler / wandering / burrow-holding / mating refusal / 社会行動
Research Abstract
(1) Male Uca arcuata courted by approaches from their burrows and by wandering. Difference in the rate of encounter with females between burrow-holding males and burrow-less wandering males was not significant. Burrow-holding males less often caused displacement of females for wandering than wandering males did. Burrow-holding males behaved not to reduce availability of potential mates in their neighborhood.
Burrow dwelling males were apt to initiate wandering after decreased encounters with females. Wandering of females enticed by wandering males occurred as often as wandering of males caused by other males. Most wandering males that displaced burrow owners used the burrows one or more times after displacing the owners. Wandering males experienced more interactions with other males than burrow-holding males did. Courting during wandering had the extra cost of fighting for temporal burrows, and there was not increase of the encounter rate of females during wandering.
(2) Mating exclusively occurred during holding burrows, but the rate per a fixed number of encounters with females was not different between burrow-holding males and wandering males.
(3) The behavior pattern of courtship of this species was compared with other species of fiddlers. Courtship during wandering increased in relation to the environmental condition of burrowing habitat. Highly successful underground mating abruptly decreased courting by wanderers.