Theoretical Studies of Schedules Concerning Life History and Behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Yoh  Faculty of Science. Department of Biology, Assistant., 理学部, 助手 (70176535)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOptimal schedule / Plasticity / Changing environments / Dynamic games / Fermentation / Learning / Selfing rates / Pathogen's schedule / ストレス耐性戦略 / 活動時間帯 / 保険
Research Abstract
Studies on the schedule of life history and behavior are :
(1) The optimal growth schedule of plants in the fluctuating environments : Stochastic dynamic programming models demonstrated that whether or not growth plasticity is adaptive strongly depends on the mode of stochasticity of environmental fluctuating. From this, stress-tolerant strategy by Grime can be understood from the view of evolutionary ecology.
(2) Activity schedule of male butterflies within a day : A game model is examine in which each male allocates its limited time of reproductive activity to optimize his own mating success.
(3) Pathogens' optimal growth schedule within the host's body.
(4) The evolution of digestive mode and foraging behavior of large herbivorous mammals.
(5) Learning of Starlings during foraging in fluctuating environment.
(6) The resource allocation models for plants' selfing rate.
Other theoretical studies are :
(7) Simplification of mathematical models by aggregating variables.
(8) A quantity that always increases with time for Markovian transition models.
(9) The evolution of mutation rate in fluctuating environments.