Distribution of Specific DNA Sequences in Plant Genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAKURA Kimitaka  Kanazawa Univ., Fac. of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50166485)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsin situ hybridization / Genus Vicia / Vicia faba / Vicia angustufolia / Vicia hirsuta / repeated sequence / ARS / in situハイブリダイゼ-ション / 高度反復配列 / 植物ゲノム / in situハイブリダイズ法 / vicia属植物 / 植物ARS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify distributional patterns of specific DNA sequences in plant genomes. The following results were obtained by Southern blot hybridization and in situ hybridization utilizing highly dispersed repeated sequences of Vicia faba BamHl families and a cloned autonomously replicating sequence (ARS) from tobacco nuclear genome as probes.
1. Sequences which have homology to 250bp and 1500bp BamHl family sequences of V. faba were also present as dispersed repeated sequences in genomes of two wild Vicia species, V. angustifolia and V. hirsuta. In addition, it was suggested that all ancester sequences of the 250bp and 1500bp BamHl families were arranged adjacently in the ancient time and some of them were split to generate other sequence families such as 250bp and 1500bp families in the process of evolution. In situ hybridization of the 1500bp sequence to 6pairs of subtelocentric chromosomes of V. angustifolia revealed that this sequence were localized in telomeric regions of short or long arms, or in the region near centromeres of each chromosome but not in the middle regions of long arms of any chromosomes. From the fact that the 1500bp sequence distributes diffusely throughout all the chromosomes of V. faba, it was also suggested that the extent of dispersion of this sequence was increased with the evolution of Vicia genome.
2. By Southern blot hybridization analysis it was found that sequences homologous to tobcco ARS were present in several other plant genomes. Although clear patterns were not obtained yet in situ hybrization using sequence homology to tobacco ARS as a probe showed that silver grains were seemed to be distributed every chromosomes of V. faba. In order to obtain fine results, it is necessary to use probe with higher specific activity or to clone ARS-homologows sequences from V. fava genome and use the probes.