Structure and Products of Sporulation Genes in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Michio  Fukuyama Univ., Fac. of Engineer. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60047404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISATOMI Taisuke  Fukuyama Univ., Fac. of Enginerr. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20208763)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsYeast / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Vacuolar membrane / Sporulation gene / Chromosomal DNA / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / 出芽酵母 / saccharomyces cerevisiae / 膜蛋白
Research Abstract
A 5.2 Kb DNA fragment containing the gene locus SPOT7 was sequenced. An open reading frame of 1039 amino acids was identified as the possible gene product (SPOT7A). A mRNA of about 3.3 Kb size was detected. The temperature-sensitivity of the mutant and a gene disruption showed that the gene SPOT7A is essential for growth. At the non-permissive temperature 37^゚C dividing cells arrest in the M-phase of the cell cycle. On the opposite strand overlapping with the 3' conding region of the SPOT7A gene another gene, SPOT7B, was located by the cnstruction of several beta-galactosidase fusions. SPOT7B codes for a peptide containing 36 amino acids. It is exclusively expressed in sporulation medium in diploid cells. The expression occurs at a similar time when premeiotic DNA synthesis starts. The expression of SPOT7B is affected in several other Spo^- mutants which are blocked at various early and late stages of sporulation. Two dimensional electrophoreis of vacuolar membrane showed that gene products of SPOT7A was a component of vacuolar membrane proteins. The chromosomal DNAs of sporulation-deficient mutants, which were isolated by the ultraviolet-loght irradiation on spores of a homothallic diploid strain. MT98a-3D, of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, were analyzed by a pulsed-field gel electrophoresis. While the DNA size of chromosome III of the strain MT98a-3D was 450 Kb, DNA sizes of mutants varied from 350 Kb to 530 Kb. No variation in a size was observed in other chromosomal DNAs of mutants. An analysis of the DNA size of chromosome III of several laboratory-stock strains showed that all strains examined, except MT98a-3D, possessed about 350 KB. The variation in DNA size of chromosome III was shown to be induced by the ultraviolet-light irradiation on spores carrying the 450 Kb chromosome III DNA.