Properties of Guard-Cell Chloroplasts and their Role in Stomatal Opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Ken-ichiro  Kyushu University College of General Education Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00124347)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStomata / Protoplasts / Guard cell / RuBP carboxylase / Chloroplast / 光合成炭酸固定反応 / PGA@DHAPシャトル / ソラマメ
Research Abstract
Enzyme activities of Calvin-Benson cycle were investigated in guard cell protoplasts from Vicia faba L. Evidence for the key enzyme of ribulose 1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase (RuBPase) was obtained in guard cell protoplasts by immunoblotting using the antibody of RuBPase, by the activity measured by methods of enzyme coupling and ^<14>CO_2 incorporation. All these measurements revealed that the activity of RuBPase in guard cells was about 40 % of that in mesophyll cells on a chlorophyll basis. Other enzymes which constitute the Calvin-Benson cycle, such as Phosphoglycerate Kinase (PGAK), NADP-glyceraldehyde phosphate dehydrogenase (NADP-GAPD), Triose Phosphate Isomerase (TPI), Fructose Bisphosphatase (FBPase) were also found in Vicia guard cell protoplasts. Among these enzymes, the enzymes related closely to the PGA/DHAP shuttle which mediate the transfer of ATP and reducing equivalents from chloroplasts to cytosol had very high activities, indicating that guard cells utilize the shuttle very largely. The RuBPase activity of guard cell protoplasts was 30% of that of mesophyll protoplasts on a chlorophyll basis; however, the O_2 evolution rate was 3 times higher in guard cell protoplasts than in mesophyll protoplasts. Irreversible NADP-GAPD was found in high activity in guard cell protoplasts. From these results I concluded that guard cells utilize a considerable proportion of reducing equivalents from water for reactions other than CO_2 fixation.