An immunochemical study on secretive tissues of a lily pistil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hisao  Kanagawa Dental College, Dept. of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40084751)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUltrastructural immunochemistry / Secretive tissue / Pistil / Lilium longiflorum / Secretive vesicle / Plasmodesmata / Exudate / Japan Ceder Pollinosis / exudate / plasmodesmata / microtubule / 分泌そしき / マイクロチュ-ブル / テッポウユリ
Research Abstract
The pistil of lilium longiflorum secretes stigmatic exudate and canal exudate. The exudates have quantitative and qualitative differences in protein profiles which are revealed with the electrophoretic study. A polyclonal anti-body prepared from the stigmatic exudate, has used for the ultrastructural immunochemical procedure to probe the secretive route of two kinds of the exudates in a lily pistil tissue.
For results, it is concluded that the proteins contained the exudates are synthesized in Golgi body, polysomes and rER, transfered to the cell wall directly or with the vesicles, stored here, and then secreted later to be contained in the secreted exudates. In the young pistil which does not secrete much exudate yet, the proteins are synthesized in Golgi body, rER and polysomes, transfered to the cell walls of the secretive cells and stored there until the secretion time.
The stigmatic exudate is seperated after the florescence, although the canal exudate is done after pollen tubes elo … More ngate into the canal cavity. The fluid substances of these exudates flow from the vascular bundles through parenchyma cells to the secretive cells in the pistil, via their plasmodesmata, adding some substances from these cells. Generally, in the young pistil the plasmodesmata system is not yet complete, but in the matured pistil they have developed structures with branches and cavities in the middle lamella of the cell walls. The stigmatoid cell of the matured pistil has scarcely any plasmodesmata at the periclinal wall interfaces, although the young stigmatoid cell has many plasmodesmatal connections in them. The parenchyma cells have numerous plasmodesmatal interactions at the wall interfaces, more than those at the stigmatoid cell/ stigmatoid cell and the stigmatoid cell/ parenchyma cell interfaces. Numerous ER are seen near the plasmodesmatal zones.
Recently Japan Cedar Pollinosis has increased the occurrence ratio and become a social problem in Japan. We have used the immunochemical method for an application of this research, to probe the distribution of the protein which is the allergen against Japan Cedar Pollinosis, with the monoclonal anti-body in the pollen grain of Cryptomere japaonica. The protein distributed outside of the exine and inside of the cell wall of the pollen grain. The result has reported at the 32th Palynological annual meeting on 1991, also will report at the International meeting at Columbus in Ohaio in USA on July 1992, and will be written a journal later. Less