Functional Analysis of the Jumyo Gene of Paramecium Tetraurelia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yoshiomi  Nara Women's University Department of Biology Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90079682)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPaiamecium / P. caudatum / P. multimicronucleatum / Paramecium Growth Factor / ParGF / jumyo mutant / Fetal Bouine Serum / FBS / Paramccium / Paramecium caudatum / Paramecium tetraurelia / ゾウリムシ / 寿命遺伝子 / jumyo mutant / 成長因子
Research Abstract
1. Excretion of Paramecium Growth Factor from Paramecium caudatum and Paramecium multimicronucleatum.
We found last year that the jumyo mutant of P. tetraurelia excreted a Paramecium Growth Factor (ParGF) and successfully purified it. We also evidenced that stocks of P. tetraurelia other than the jumyo mutant excreted a substance functionally equivalent to ParGF. We studied this year if different species of Paramecium might excrete ParGF. Cell-free fluid of the early stationary culture of each stock was concentrated about 100-fold through ultrafiltration. This sample was tested for the ParGF activity by monitoring the restoration of the reduced fission rate of the jumyo mutant in daily reisolation cultures. All of the stocks of P. caudatum and P. multimicronucleatum, including different mating types, were found positive for the excretion of ParGF.
2. Cell Division-Promoting Activity of Fetal Bovine Serum.
Various mammalian growth factors were tested for the cell division-promoting activity with the assay method described above. So far they were all negative, although each sample was studied only once at a definite concentration. However, their cell division-promoting activity remains still open, because 2% FBS was conspicuously effective for the promotion of cell division of the jumyo mutant.