Purification and Isolation of Polygonia Summer-Morph-Producing Hormone and Bombyx SMPH-Active Substance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Katsuhiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70089845)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordssummer morph / hormone / Polygonia c-aureum / Bombyx mori / purification / 光周性 / 人工飼料 / カイコガ / イオン交換クロマトグラフィ-
Research Abstract
Our present research results consists of 4 parts, the first of which is the characterization of the photoperiodic responses of test animal, Polygoniac-aureum Yamaguchi strain. The second and third parts are the improvement of artificial diet for Un seasonal and mass reproduction of P. c-aureum and the determination of the Bombyx stage at which the brains extracting a summer-morph-producing-hormone-active substance. The 4th part is the methodological confirmation for employing ion-exchange chromatography on a course of Bombyx Summer-Morph-Producing-Hormone (SMPH) active substance purification.
The first of third parts of this project were mostly established in this project starting on April, 1989. The 4th part, maybe most important part of this project, was also established mostly, we thought, but remains some problems. in it. That is, we could obtain Bombyx moth brains of more than 20 thousands by October, 1990, when P. c-aureum season starting from May and ending at October was mostly finished. So, we remained an important problem for establishing the ion-exchange chromatography as a purification step of the Bombyx SMPH-active substance