Project/Area Number |
01540609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
Research Institution | Dept. of Biology, Faculty of Science, Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Tohru Toho Univ., Fac. Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90164160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIMOTO Satomi Toho Univ., Fac. Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (60057750)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | mitochondria / protein synthesis / embryo / starfish / cricket / sea urchin / acetylcholinesterase / 動物初期胚 / ウニ胚 / ヒトデ胚 / コオロギ胚 / アフリカツメガエル胚 |
Research Abstract |
Since a number of mitochondria appears at specified periods or sites during early development from germ cell to embryonic cells, these mitochondria are looked for an important role in the differentiation of embryos. A transient increase in protein synthesis was observed in mitochondria fraction of starfish, cricket and Xenopus embryos as well as sea urchin embryos at 20 to 30 hr after fertilization. In starfish embryos there were only three species of newly synthesized proteins in mitochondrial fractions, as recognized by purification with column chromatography and gel electrophoresis. Protein synthetic activity in cricket embryos increased transiently, though the activity in mitochondrial fraction increased successively. The increasing of amino acid content in cytosol during development caused a suppression of the incorporation of labeled amino acid into mitochondrial proteins. In contrast to mitochondrial protein synthesis before differentiation, the appearance of enzyme protein which concerns with the differenentiation afterwards was examined by acetylcholinesterase. Two molecular fores of the enzyme protein consisting of same three subunits appeared at different stages during development (before fertilization and after gastrulation), though mitochondrial protein synthesis in the embryos occurred before differentiation (mesenchyme blastula). From these results, the occurrence of mitochondrial protein synthesis might play an important roles in the beginning of differentiation in embryonic development.