Sedimentological Studies of the Tetori Group in the Upper Reaches of the Sho River, Gifu Prefecture, Central Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUMON Fujio  Assistant Professor, Dept. Geology, Fac. Sci., Shinshu Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (60161717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOYANAGI Kouichi  Assistant, Dept. Geology. Fac. Sci., Shinshu Univ., 理学部, 助手 (30202302)
KOSAKA Tomoyoshi  Assistant Professor, Dept. Geology. Fac. Sci. : Shinshu Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (20020670)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTetori Group / Shokawa Village / Plant Fossil / Orthoquartzite / Jurassic / Cretaceous / Sho River / Mitarai Formation / 御手洗層 / 飛騨帯 / ジュラ起後期 / 白亜起前期
Research Abstract
The late Jurassic to early Cretaceous Tetori Group in the Shokawa Village,Gifu Prefecture is divided into eight formations which have conformable relationship with each other. The sedimentary environments of the group changed from a shallow marine bay to meadering or braided river plain with some fluctuations. The modal composition of conglomerates and sandstones of the Tetori Group investigated quantitatively and systematically indicates that the source lands were composed mainly of granite and geneses, but sometime associated with Paleozoic to Mesozoic sedimentary rocks or Precambrian othoquartzites near the basin. These changes of the hinterland might be related to the tectonic movements in the Latest Jurassic to Early Cretaceous time in Japanese Islands.