Study on Formation of Rift System and Spreading in the Continental Margin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Shimane University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yoshihiro  Fac. Sci., Shimane Univ. Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80196328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Masahide  Fac. Sci., Shimane Univ. Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20202509)
TAKASU Akira  Fac. Sci., Shimane Univ. Assist. Prof., 理学部, 助手 (00183848)
MIYAKE Yasuyuki  Fac. Sci., Shimane Univ. Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70200144)
IIZUMI Shigeru  Fac. Sci., Shimane Univ. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80032639)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInner Zone of Southwest Japan / Spreading of Japan Sea / Active Continental Margin / Back-arc Basin / Continental Rift / Rifting / Reconstruction of Lithosphere / 背孤海盆 / 日本海拡大 / 島弧
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the project was to reveal the relationship between igneous activity in the Inner Zone of SW-Japan and tectonics related to a rifting in active continental margin and spreading of back-arc basin during Cretaceous to Miocene age. The results are as follows ; (1) Igneous activity of Cretaceous to Miocene is divided into the following 4 stages : Cretaceous to early Paleogene ; late Paleogene ; early-middle Miocene and post-middle Miocene. (2) In Cretaceous to early Paleogene chemical composition of upper mantle and lower crust is more heterogeneous as compared with those of post-early Paleogene. Oblique ridge subduction took place in the Inner Zone of SW-Japan. (3) Incompatible elements and Sr-Nd isotopes of sub-alkaline rocks were drastically depleted from Cretaceous to late Paleogene, and late Paleogene to middle Miocene. (4) In late Paleogene rifting took place, and reconstruction of lithosphere and spreading of Japan Sea began. (5) Hiatus of igneous activity is recognized from about 29-23Ma. After this stage upper mantle and lower crystal materials were reconstructed by depleted mantle diapir. In early to middle Miocene the spreading of Japan Sea became at its peak. (6) Cretaceous to middle Miocene igneous activity in the Inner Zone of SW-Japan is different from those in continental rift in terms of rock series, i. e., the former is characterized by sub-alkaline rock series but the latter by alkaline.