Structural Geology of the Relationship Between two Geologic Terrains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IWAMATSU Akira  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80018663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Shuichiro  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60211653)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTectonic line / Shimanto belt / Kyushu mountains / Nobeoka Tectonic Line / 構造地質学 / 構造帯 / 地形解析 / リモ-トセンシング / 国土数値情報 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
It has been considered that a tectonic line or a large fault is situated between the two geologic terrains. "Nobeoka Tectonic Line" is also regarded as such a fault dividing the Shimanto belt into to parts in Kyushu, Japan. Northern part is the Cretaceous Morotsuka belt and southern is the Paleogene Mikado and Hyuga belts.
"Nobeoka Tectonic Line" is believed that it passes through Mikado area. So we carried out the detail geologic survey. We find some outcrops of the very boundary between the Morotsuka and the Mikado groups. But no shear structure, i. e. fault gouge or fault breccia is observed. Moreover these two groups have concordant structures and affected the same folding. The same lithology such as chart-laminite is also found in the both groups. Therefore "Nobeoka Tectonic Line" does not exist in this area.