Paleoenvironmental Analysis in Late Cenozoic Era of Kyushu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HASE Yoshitaka  Kumamoto University Faculty of General Education Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40040109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Motoyoshi  Kumamoto University Faculty of Science Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60108454)
IWASAKI Yasuhide  Kumamoto University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40013750)
MURATA Masafumi  Kumamoto University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00004309)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordslate Cenozoic Era / fossil floras / Kyushu / climatic change / lacustrine sediments / paleovegetation / Toriyamahama Formation / Miyazaki Group / フロ-ラ / 大型植物化石 / 花粉化石 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 放射年代 / 植生 / 九州後期新生代堆積層 / 熊本平野沖積層 / 阿蘇カルデラ内堆積層 / 玖珠盆地 / 人吉盆地 / 植物化石 / 植生変遷 / 気候変化
Research Abstract
Fossil floras from the late Cenozoic lacustrine and inner bay sediments in Kyushu were recognized as Nakayama (late Miocene), Hirakuni and Kuroki (early Pliocene), Shigehira and Otagawa (early Pliocene), Nagano, Daiwa, Hitoyoshi, Tsunematsu and Amari (late Pliocene), Yamanokuchi, Aira, Hosenji (early Pleistocene), Yoshida, Tsuetate and Oyama (early to middle Pleistocene), Tsumori, Yoshino, Nogami and Asono (middle Pleistocene), Ebino, Uchitachi, Shinkai and Aso-3/-4 sediments (middle to late Pleistocene), Iino-Kakuto (late Pleistocene), Shimabarakaiwan and Uchinomaki (late Pleistocene to Holocene) and Ariake clay (Holocene). The compositions of the fossil floras suggest that the climate changed several times from cool temperate to warm temperate conditions and the vegetations were coniferous, mixed broad-leaved and coniferous, deciduous broad-leaved, and evergreen and deciduous broad-leaved forests. It is assumed that the annual temperature based on the percentages of trees with entire-margined leaves (Wolfe, 1978) and warm elements (Hase, 1988) oscillated between about 5^゚ and 20 ^゚ during late Miocene to Holocene in Kyushu.
The Toriyamahama Formation deposited under the condition of transgression in late Pleistocene in the east coast of Kyushu. The four molluscan assemblages were recognized as Corbicula, Crassostrea-Cerithidea, Protothaca, and Haustator-Dosinia in the area.
The biostratigraphy of the Miyazaki Group in late Pliocene was clarified by the analysis of planktonic foraminiferan from the formations distributed in the northern part of Miyazaki Plain.