Project/Area Number |
01540647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Masatoshi Tsurumi University, School of Dentistry, Assoc. Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (90014208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWAMURA Hiroshi Tsurumi University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10103532)
KODERA Haruto Tsurumi University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70089390)
井上 孝二 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40097308)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Placodermi / Chondrichthyes / Elasmobranchii / Dermal armor / Tooth / Dentine / Morphology / Histology / 真正象牙質 / 骨様象牙質 / 皺襞象牙質 / 全頭類 / ヒボドゥス上科 / ペタロダス類 / コクリオダス類 / エデスツス類 / カルカロドン |
Research Abstract |
1. Dermal armor of Placodermi : The dermal armors were discovered from the Hukuji Group (Lower Devonian) in Hukuji, Kmitakara-mura, Gifu Prefecture, central Japan. From the morphological and histological studies, the dermal armor is presumed as spinal plates of Romudina sp., Acanthothoraci. 2. Tooth of Paleozoic Chondrichthyes : Teeth of Petalodus allegheniensis, ?Chomatodus sp. and ?Janassa sp. from the Middle Carboniferous, P. a. from the Lower Permian and Sandlodus sp. from the Middle Permian of central Japan were investigated. 3. Tooth of Mesozoic Elasmobranchii : Teeth of Hybodus sp. from the Middle Triassic, Acrodus sp. from the Upper Triassic and Asteracanthus sp. from the Lower Jurassic of Japan were investigated. 4. Restoration of dentition of Tertiary Elasmoblanchii : The jaws and dentition of Carcharocles megalodon were restored in the Toyama Science Museum. Two teeth of the genus Isurus from the Miocene of Fikui Prefecture were described. 5. Evolution of tooth in Chondrichthyes : The morphology and histology of teeth in fossil and extant Chondrichthyes were investigated. It can be considered that the tooth structure of Chondrichthyes is not dependent on their evolutionary levels, but the result of an adaptation to their food habits.