Compositional Characteristics of Ores and Rare Minerals in the Kieslager-type Deposits of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KASE Katsuo  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30033195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masahiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60033130)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsKieslager / Basic volcanism / Colusite / Germaium / Yanahara mine / Sanbagawa belt / Sulfur isotope / Ridge sulfide deposit / キ-スラ-ガ-型鉱床 / 棚原鉱床 / 別子網床 / 日立鉱床 / 別子型鉱床 / Rucklidgeite / 舞鶴帯 / 日立鉱山 / 別十鉱山 / タルシス鉱山 / 大西洋中央海嶺 / 硫黄同位体比 / 別ナ鉱山
Research Abstract
The Kieslager-type deposits are genetically related with submarine basic volcanism. The ores are mineralogically very simple consisting mainly of pyrite, chalcopyrite and sphalerite. Galena, tetratedrite and native gold occur rarely in copper-rich ores, and several kinds of cobalt minerals in pyrrhotite-rich ores converted from pyritic ores.
Colusite with up to 4.3 % germanium occurs with bornite, chalcopyrite, pyrite and barite in Zn-rich ores of the Hinotani L-1 orebody, Yanahara mine. The occurrence of Ge-bearing minerals has been known in the Kuroko deposits related genetically with acidic volcanism, but not known in the Kieslagertype deposits. The rhyolitic volcanism in near-continent submarine environments is suggested to be responsible for the ore genesis at Yanahara.
The ^<34>S values(CDT)of sulfide minerals including the present data are in a narrow range from +1 to +7 % in the Kieslager-type deposits, similarly to the modern Ridge sulfide deposits. The values seem to be larger in the deposits of the Shimanto belt and of the Tenryu river area in the Sanbagawa belt, compared with the deposits in the Sanbagawa belt in Shikoku. The reason is remained unsolved. Further isotopic study is needed.