Crystal structure and stabilization mechanism of minerals with modulated structure-melilite and Laihunite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IISHI Kazuake  Yamaguchi, University Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60034716)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsModulated Structure / Super Structure / Melilite / Laihunite / Single Crystal Growth / Heat Capacity Anomaly / Incommensurate Phase / Electron Microscopy / ライフーナイト
Research Abstract
l. Melilite
Single crystals of akermanite solid-solution, (Ca, Sr)_2(Mg, Co, Zn, Fe)Si_2O_7, were grown by the floating zone method using a lamp-image furnace(N. Jb. Miner, Mh., 1989-5, 219-226, 1989). The modulated structure, the incommensurate-normal(I-N)transition and the local structure of them were studied by the electron diffraction method, the lattice image method, the X-ray diffraction method, the heat capacity measurement, the dielectric constants measurement and the EXAFS(PH)ys. Chem. Minerals, 17-5, 467471, 1990 ; ibid, 17-8, 720-725, 1991 ; ibid, submitted, 1992 ; Eur. J. Miner., submitted, 1992). The analysis of the modulated structure was performed by the optical diffraction method. The model explaining well the observed data was obtained by considering the phase relation among each atoms and both the transverse wave causing the satellites of<110>direction and the longitudinal wave causing the satellites of<100>direction.
2. Laihunite
Laihunite, a nonstoichiometric olivine-type mineral with superstructure, has been produced by heating powders and single crystals of synthetic Fe-Mn olivines in air at 500, 600 and 700゚C. It was shown that the vacancies and trivalent cations of laihunite formed from tephroite component rich olivine are less than those formed from fayalite component rich olivine(N. Jb. Miner. Mh., 1989-6, 245254, 1989). The formation of lanunite has been examined by heating powders and single crystals of syntheic FO-(Mg, Co, Mn, Ca)olivines in air and under- a controlled atmosphere of oxygei)partial pressure at 300-800゚C. It was found that the polymorph(2C, 3C_1, 3C_2)of laihunite depends on the composition of the original olivine(N. Jb. Miner. Mh., 1989-8, 345-356, 1989).