Natural radioisotopes in zircon and their luminescences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
SHINNO Isamu  Kyushu Univ., General Education Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00038465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masao  Kyushu Univ., Technology Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40038592)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordszircon luminescence / neutron activation analysis / single crystal growth / electron spin resonance (ESR) / geochemical radioisotope database / 核種デ-タベ-ス / 放射性元素 / 微量元素 / 放射化分析 / ユ-ロヒュ-ム / テレビュ-ム / 蛍光 / デ-タベ-ス / ウラン / トリウム / zircon / NAA / uranium / thorium / morphology / luminescence
Research Abstract
(1). Preparation of zircon single crystals doped with various elements
About 150 kinds of zircons were prepared by flux growth and hydothermal synthesis methods. where one or more elements in 45 kinds of elements were doped to the zircons. The doped elements effectively affected the morphology of the zircons. The quantitative description of the zircon morphology was done. (Hayashi & Shinno(1990) : Morphology of synthetic zircon crystals doped with various elements. Mineral. J. 15.119-128)
(2). Measurements of photo-luminescence and ESR signals of these zircons
Luminescence spectra of the zircons were summarized in the textbook -Zircon - science and engineering -(in Japanese with English abstract, 1989)- published by Uchida-Roukakuho, Japan.
The effect of radioactive radiation on ESR signals of zircon was also studied. The ESR signal g=2.0083 and the type II photo-luminescence originated from the same center, which is caused by alpha-decay of radioacitive elements. (Hayashi. Shinno, Taguchi and Sugihara(1990) : ESR signals of zircon irradiated with thermal neutrons and gamma-rays. J. Min. Pete. Econ. Geol., 85, 27-33).
(3). Thermal neutron activation analysis(NAA)of zircon
Zircon has a unique nature that does not accept an intense activation by thermal neutron irradiation. Therefore, trace elements in zircon can be sensitively detectable by NAA. And also zircon usually contains radioactive and rare earth elements, of which have high neutron capture cross section. It is therefore very difficult to identify the -ray energies in the case of NAA of zircon.
Geochemical radioisotope database(RI)that contains gamma-ray energies correcting the order of their gamma-ray intensities and their half-life as well as thermal neutron capture cross sections and natural abundance ratios of nuclides related to these RI were constructed. The database was successfully applied to the NAA of zircon by using NAA analyzing program. (submitted to academic journal)