Periodicity of perikymata formation in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Yasuo  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (60025335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIMI Mitsuru  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (50101241)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJapanese macaques / Teeth / Enamel / Perikymata / Enamel rod / 横紋
Research Abstract
First, fifteen laboratory-born Japanese macaques, Macaca fuscata(Blyth, 1875)were examined radiographically for the timing of initial crown calcification of the permanent upper first incisors. The mean age of initial calcification was 199.8 days in females and 204.7 days in males. The sexual difference was significant(p<. 05). precocious incisor calcification in females in M. fuscata resembles that in M. nemestrina and Homo sapiens.
Second, in M. fuscata, the number of enamel rods on the labial surface of the longitudinal section of the upper first permanent incisors is two or three times more than the number of days required for the crown formation. Then, the traditional view such as cross striation of the enamel rod represents the daily increment line, should be reconsidered. There are constantly five cross striations between the neighboring stride of Retzius in the enamel of M. uscata. The elucidation of this rhythm remains for further investigation.