Study of Avian Phylogeny by Biochemical Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionYamashina Institute for Ornithology
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAWA Ryozo  Yamashina Institute for Ornithology Department of Research,Senior Researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員 (90099995)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbiochemical method / phylogeny / electrophoresis / genetic distance / dendrogram / procellariiformes / シジュウカラ科 / 種間の類縁 / アイソザイム / 種内の遺伝的変異 / カグ- / 鳥類の系統 / 遺伝的変異 / アマミヤマシギ / ハイブトガラス / メジロ / カグ-(カンムリサギモドキ) / ハシブトガラス
Research Abstract
Recentry, electrophoretical studies have been made on the procellariiformes Harper(1978)found different patterns of the electromorph among the families. Barrowclough et al. (1981)studied genetic differentiation among 12 species of Procellariiformes at 16 loci, and discussed the genetic distances among the taxa but with no consideration of their phylogenetic relationships. In the present study, the genetic analysis of 23 protein loci in 15 species of Procellariiformes was made. The genetic distances between the species was calculated and a dendrogram was formulated of the group. The separation of Hydrobatidae from all other taxa including Diomedeidae agrees with other precedent works. The results of the present study support the basic Procellariid classification system. However, two points still need further study. The first point is Fulmarus diverged earlier form the Procellariids than did the Diomedeidae. The second point is the position of Puffnus pacificus which appears more closely related to the Pterodroma petrels than to other Puffnus species. These points are discussed.