Project/Area Number |
01550004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Satoru Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20125793)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | ultrafine particles / metal cluster / Langumuir-Blodgett film / molecular dynamics / phonon / electrical properties / ランゲミュア膜 / モンテカルロ法 |
Research Abstract |
Experimental and computational studies have been made of the structure and properties of ultrafine particles suspended in organic materials. We tried to obtain regular structures of ultrafine particles by using Langunuir-Blodgett films as the suspension material. However, in the present stage of our study, we do not have succeeded in obtaining the complete arrangement of ultrafine particles. The experiments have been done on the ultrafine particles which are randomly deposited on a substrate or suspended in polyehylene in irregular configuration. For the future development of this study, phonon properties of Lanumuir-Blodgett films are also studied. The phonon scattering process and electrical properties of ultrafine particle and organic material system are seems to be an important subject to study in relation to superconductor.