Raman scattering study on organic semiconductors having gigantic dielectric constant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionDepartment of Applied Physics, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASA Yoshihiro  Dept. of Appl. Phys., Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20184864)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsorganic charge transfer compounds / gigantic dielectric constant / current switching effect / spin-Peierls phase / charge soliton dynamics / Raman scattering / infrared spectroscopy / 1次元性 / 格子転移 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 巨大誘電応答 / ソリトンダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Mixed stack organic semiconductors, composed of oneーdimensional chains of alternately stacked donor and acceptor molecules have an instability to molecular valence change. These materials show anomalous response to the electric field. One is a gigantic dielectric response and the other is a current switching effect. Especially, the latter has been attracted much attention in this decade due to possible application to molecular electronics. We have investigated the transport, dielectric, and optical properties of these materials. Raman and infrared spectra were measured to investigate the microscopic properties of the switch-on state.
From the experimental results, we have concluded that the stacking fault on the one-dimensional chain (in other words, solitons) play important roles in the dynamical properties of these compounds. The ionic charge transfer compounds undergo a structural phase transition. The switching effect was found to occur conspicuously in the low temperature phase, where neighboring molecules are dimerized. It was found that this dimerization order is partially broken by too much current mediated by solitonic charge carriers.