Magneto-Optical Properties of Co/Noblemetal Artificial Superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Univ.
Principal Investigator
TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  Nagoya Univ., Fav. Engng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80023323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Satoshi  Nagoya Univ., Center for Cooperative Research in Advanced Science and Technology, 助教授 (60151742)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsArtificial superlattice / Magneto-Optical effect / Cobalt / Palladium / Platinum / ブラチナ / 人工格子 / 多層磁性薄膜 / 貴金属
Research Abstract
Pd/Co and Pt/Co multilayers have a large perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and are expected candidates for high density magneto-optical recording material. In this research, magneto-optical properties of Pd/Co and Pt/Co multilayers prepared by RF sputtering method have been investigated. Magneto-optical Kerr spectra of Pd/Co and Pt/Co multilayers resemble those of PdCo and PtCo alloys and the Kerr rotation is larger than was expected of Co layers. The Kerr spectra of multilayers are affected by the multilayered structure. We considered the effect of multireflection and the effect of interfaces (alloying effect). The effect of multi-reflection was studied by a calculation, and we found that the effect of multireflection was small. The Kerr rotation decreased with increasing period namely with decreasing interface layers. This result showed that the Kerr rotation of Pd/Co and Pt/Co multilayers caused mainly from interfaces.
We also investigated the Kerr spectra of Ir/Co and Rh/Co multilayers, and it was found that these spectra resemble the Co spectrum.