Molecular mechanisms of structural phase transitions in smectic liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hatsuo  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023032)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPhase transition in hard rods / Excluded volume effect / Effect of molecular attractions / Smectic A phase / Hexagonal columnar phase / Haxagonal crystal phase / 3rd virial approximation / Layer compression modulus / 棒状分子系の秩序状態 / スメクティックA相 / コラムナ-相の安定性 / 排除体積効果 / 液晶の物性理論 / 棒状分子系の液晶状態 / スメクティックA液晶 / 分子間分散力 / コラムナ-液晶 / 第3ビリアル近似 / ネマティック・コラムナ-相転移 / 液晶のスメクテイック相 / ネマテイック・スメクテイックA相転移 / 相転移濃度 / スメクテイック相の層厚さ
Research Abstract
The free energy of the smectic A phase, the hexagonal columnar phase and a crystalline phase in a system of perfectly aligned hard cylinders with length L and diameter D is calculated up to the 3rd virial terms as a function of the order parameters.
1. Assuming only hard core repulsive force between molecules, the following results are obtained. (1)The system exhibits the second order nematic to smectic A lyotropic phase transition at a packing fraction eta = eta_c = 0.355 where the smectic layer spacing is d = d_c = 1.35L. (2)Further increasing the density, at eta = 0.39 the smectic A to crystalline phase transition of the first order occurs. The crystalline phase has a hexagonal structure with the lattice parameters a <similar or equal> 1.35D and c <similar or equal>= 1.26L and exists together with the smectic A phase for 0.39 < eta < 0.53. The crystalline phase is the most stable state for eta > 0.53. (3)The hexagonal columnar phase is shown to be more stable than the snematic phase for eta > 0.47 and than the smectic A phase for eta > 0.78, but always less stable than the crystalline phase. These results show that the excluded volume effect due to the hard core repulsion plays the essentially important role to form the smectic A liquid crystalline order.
2. Incorporating ah attractive potential, the system is shown to exhibit the second order thermotropic transition between the snematic and smectic A phases at a temperature T_c even though eta < eta_c. Molecular theoretical expressions of the transition temperature T_c, the layer spacing d and the layer compression modulus B for the smectic A phase are given.