Excitation Mechanism of SrS Thin-Film Electroluminescence Devices Studied by Excitation Spectra of Photo-Induced Transferred Charge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shosaku  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90032284)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSemiconductor devices / Thin-film EL / SrS / Rare-earth centers / Photo-induced charge / エレクトロルミネッセンス / 伝導電荷光励起スペクトル / EL励起機構 / II_a-VI_b族化合物半導体 / アルカリ土類硫化物 / SrS薄膜 / 希土類イオン
Research Abstract
Rare-earth doped alkaline-earth sulfides have been receiving a great deal of attention as a phosphor materials for malti- and full-color thin-film ElectroLuminescent (EL) display panels. It has been found that CaS thin-films doped with Eu^<2+> and Ce^<3+> luminescent centers, which give rise to luminescence due to (4f)^<n-1>(5d)-(4f)^n transitions, Show the efficient EL. Based on several experimental results, it has been argued that the processes play an important role in that the ionization of luminescent centers first occurs, subsequent recombination with electrons follows, and finally luminescence arises. However no direct evidence of the ionization of luminescent centers has been observed until new. In this work, we studied the photo-induced transferred change in Eu^<2+> and Ce^<3+> doped CaS and SrS thin-film EL devices, which give us direct evidence of ionization of luminescent centers. The experimental results are described in the following.
1. The spectral response of the photo- … More induced transferred charge DELTA Q in Eu^<2+> and Ce^<3+> doped CaS and SrS thin-film EL devices has been studied. For the Eu^<2+> doped EL devices, the increase in DELTA Q is observed for wide wave region from 400 to 600 nm. For the Ce^<3+> doped devices, the increase in DELTA Q is observed at around 440 nm.
2. It is found that the excitation spectra of the photo-induced transferred charge agree with those of photoluminescence. This results implies that Eu^<2+> or Ce^<3+> luminescent centers are ionized by electric field when the centers are excited to the (4f)^<n-1>(5d) excited state. The dynamics of the EL emission is controlled by field dependent ionization of the luminescent centers, and by field-dependent trapping at the ionized centers rather than impact excitation of the luminescent centers.
3. We have calculated the ionization probability of the luminescent centers as a function of electric field. The ionization of the Eu^<2+> or Ce^<3+> luminescent centers takes place rather than luminescent transition under the strong electric field over 1X10^6 V/cm. EL characteristics of these EL devices are well explained by this excitation model. Less