Study of Hetero-junction of Lamellar Semiconductor/GaAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Tsugunori  Dept. of Tech. Tokyo Metropol. Univ. Prof., 工学部・電気工学科, 教授 (00117699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Michiko  Dept. of Tech. Tokyo Metropol. Univ. Assoc. Prof., 工学部・電気工学科, 助教授 (60087294)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLamellar Semiconductor / Gallium Selenide / Gallium Telluride / Hetero-junction / ヘテロ接合 / 異方性 / エピタキシ-
Research Abstract
Hetero-junction of lamellar semiconductor/GaAs was fabricated with vacuum deposition of GaTe or GaSe on GaAs wafers and its properties were evaluated from I-V and C-V measurements.
(1) Evaluation of GaTe/GaAs hetero-junction from resistivity of GaTe :
The resistivities of GaTe thin film (substrate : GaAs (111), and GaAs (100) -without dopant, and glass plate) were measured using van der Pauw's method and four-point probe method at room temperature. The resistivity decreased with crystallization of the film at substrate temperatures above 200 ^゚C. The film grown as lamella showed 20 ohm・cm, which was the same value as for the cleavage plane of GaTe single crystals. It is suggested that epitaxial growth takes place on GaAs (111) A surface, which consists only of Ga atom, due to chemical affinity of Te of GaTe to Ga in GaAs.
(2) Fabrication and evaluation of hetero-junction of GaSe/GaAs :
Formation of GaSe film was tried on GaAs (111) A and GaAs (100) with vacuum sublimation. Here, GaAs was used as substrate after passivation with ammonium sulfide. Lamellar GaSe film was obtained at substrate temperatures above 250^゚C. I-V and C-V measurements showed that the GaSe film behaved as p-type. The carrier densities were calculated to be 10^<17> cm^<-3>.