Control and Device Application of 2D Electrons and Holes in Polytype Heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masataka  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部 (20029325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Yoshio  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60079530)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHeterostructure / MBE / High speed Device / 高速電子輸送 / 分子線エピタキシ-
Research Abstract
Polytype heterostructures GaSb/InAs/AlGaSb have been grown by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). We have studied MBE growth conditions and process to obtain sharp heterointerfaces by the instantaneous shatter operations of molecular beams of III and V elements. In order to characterize heterostructures grown by MBE, optical spectroscopy such as photoluminescence and Raman scattering and Hall measurements have been done to optimize the detailed heterostructures for device applications.
There is a trade off between process feasibility and the electrical performance in the design of InAs/AlGaSb heterostructures ; process feasibility requires lower aluminum content to avoid undesirable reaction, while higher aluminum content is preferred for improved electrical characteristics. To meet both requirements for an optimized heterostructure, we have grown three typical InAs quantum well structures and compared electron transport properties. The optimize InAs SQW structure with 60AAISb barrier has been fabricated for high speed FET. A 1.7mum-gate-length FET with this optimized structure showed a very high transconductance of more than 460mS/mm at room temperature. Higher transconductance and drain current increase in the high drain voltage indicate the increased carrier concentration as observed by the pulsed Hall measurements.
In order to control the distribution of electrons and holes near the InAs/AlGaSb interface, we have measured photoluminescence under an external electric field across the interface. Most of electrons and holes distribute separately in adjacent layers recombine to emit photons. The blue-shift of the PL peak to higher energies has been observed for the first time with increasing external fields. This stark shift has been interpreted by the modulation of wave functions of electrons and holes, and also the shift of 2D energy states. This effect will be applicable for highーspeed opto-electric devices.