Control of Functions of Molecular Devices on the Bases of Electron-Proton Transfer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science, Okazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tadaoki  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (50010939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASUJI Kazuhiro  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Professor, 教授 (60028230)
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Research, 助手 (40201991)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsElectron-transfer / Proton-transfer / Hydrogen bond / Molecular device / Proton tunneling / Molecular function / プロトン・トンネリング / 非線形電導 / 物質改良
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to control of the molecular function of hydrogen-bonded charge-transfer compounds on the basis of the electron-proton transfer and to develop the methods for design of molecular devices.
The subject of this project is characterized into four main themes, for which the most suitable materials has been studied as follows :
(1) Control of the 1-D electronic state by introduction of the strong H-bonds in halogen-bridged metal complexes, {[MA_2X_2]Y_2}, M=Pt, Pd, and Ni, X=Cl, Br, and I, Y : counter anions, A : ligands.
(2) Construction of the pi electron molecular systems for research of superconductors in derivaritives of salicylideneaniline.
(3) Creation of new molecular functions on the basis of the electron-proton cooperation in quinhydrone derivertives, DTPP, and DAP・TCNQ.
(4) Study of the dynamical properties of h-bonded 1-D asidse.
In (1), a new material has been synthesized by introduction of the strong inter-chain H-bonds, in which the extremely high photo-conductivity has been measured with an high anisotropy. For (2), by detailed analysis of the newly synthesized complexes, the possibility to find a new type of the superconductivity might be considered to increase. From the experimental results in (3), it has been elucidated that the coexi stence of the inter-and intra-molecular charge-transfer with inter-molecular H bonds leads to the auto-charge separation of charge-transfer excitons, which can be utilized as a new type of photo-sensitive copy mechanism.