Study on Human Tooth Tissue by Polarization Microfluorometry in Nanosecond Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tsutomu  Univ. Tokushima, Fac. Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50136214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akira  Univ. Tokushima, Sch. Medicine, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90191387)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHuman teeth / Microfluorometry / Fluorescence lifetime / Time-sesolved fluorometry / ヒト歯牙蛍光 / ナノ秒顕微蛍光偏光測光システム / 蛍光減衰曲線 / 蛍光異方性 / ハイドロオキシアパタイト / メイラ-ド反応 / ピリジノリン / コラ-ゲン
Research Abstract
Human teeth fluoresce as a result of illumination by UV-light. The fluorescence characteristics of human teeth were investigated with respect to aging and presence of caries. To measure nanosecond decay features of a tooth's fluorescence, a time-resolved fluorescence microspectrometer equipped with an air discharge lamp and polarization optics was devised. The lamp emits very short duration light with high repetition frequency ; duration-0.9 ns fwhm and repetition-7 kHz. Using this fluorometer, we found that the fluorescence intensity and fluorescence decay cuirve were age dependent in dentin tissue ; the fluorescence intensity increased and the fluorescence decay time decreased with increasing human age. This may result from a gradual maturation of fluorescent cross-linked collagen, such as pyridinoline, which increases markedly with age. The fluorescence intensity, anisotropy and fluorescence decay curves of caries enamel were more similar to that of hydroxyapatite than to the sound enamel. The data suggest that both quantitative and qualitative changes in the organic matrix of enamel may affect the fluorescence. of caries tissue.