Study on SAW Streaming and its Application to Fluid Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Showko  Shizuoka University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50016599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOKAWA Moriizumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (80016534)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSAW / SAW Streaming / Surface Acoustic Waves / Rayleigh Mode / Ink Jet / Acoustic Streaming / Ultrasonic Non-Linear Phenomenon / Micro Fluid Devices / SAE / インクジェクト
Research Abstract
We have investigated a phenomenon that a liquid drop streamed or formed droplet on the surface of SAW propagation substrate and have termed such liquid motions "SAW streaming". The purpose of our research is to investigate the mechanism of the SAW streaming and to make it possible to develop new flud devices. The following results are obtained.
1. Theoretically, we can derive the SAW streaming force using the theory of acoustic streaming. The SAW streaming force is very large and strong enough to expel a drop from the liquid surface.
2. The liquid motion was found to depend on not only electrical conditions but also the chemical conditions whether the surface is hydrophobic or hydrophilic.
3. The possibility of liquid devices such as a fluid pump, fluid guide or ink jet has been experimentally verified.