A Study on The Data Base of Effects toward Marine Traffic caused by Man-Made Structures and The Application of it to Marine Traffic Planning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionHirosima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoto (1990-1991)  Hirosima National College of Maritime Technology,Maritime Technology,Professor, 商船学科, 教授 (00043761)
森 弼一 (1989)  広島商船高等専門学校, 流通情報工学科, 教授 (20190994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUO Tosihiko  Hirosima National College of Maritime Technology,Distribution and information Te, 流通情報工学科, 助教授 (80157263)
森 弼一  広島商船高等専門学校, 流通情報工学科, 教授 (20190994)
岡山 正人  広島商船高等専門学校, 流通情報工学科, 助手 (70194412)
井上 正人  広島商船高等専門学校, 航海学科, 助手 (70203255)
佐藤 尚登  広島商船高等専門学校, 航海学科, 助教授 (00043761)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMan Made Structure / Electric Navigation aids / Hypabolic Navigation System / Marine Traffic / Radar False Echo / Electric Magnetic Compability / Marine Traffic Survey / Radar / レ-ダ障害 / 海難事故 / 航路障害 / 航行障害 / レ-ダ観測 / 海上交通 / 航跡図
Research Abstract
In recent years, disturbance of maritime traffic has been found in coastal areas where various structures such as bridges and reclaimed airports are planned and being constructed. In this study, we have proposed a new concept of a maritime traffic survey system using a device and information processor which can operate a radar to arbitrarily record and reproduce the images. This system's reproduction ability that enabled the analysis of images by reproduction method, particularly in the laboratory, was confirmed and proved effective. In addition to the traffic analysis method that already reported, we have developed an interface connecting the radar and computer, and a processing program for the purpose of using computer to process the observation result. This development enabled the computer processing of a target on a radar PPI in the laboratory, which was difficult in the past. As a practical case, we worked on the construction of a bridge at the AKASHI Channel and studied the image processing to analyze the type of vessels from the radar image information.
As a result, we succeeded in presuming the size of vessels using the formula of a linear multiple regression model. Aready, the maritime traffic analysis using this system has been applied to the aforementioned bridge to analyze the construction influence and provide the data base. It can be said that this study developed a new phase for the use of the computer analysis. The second subject of this study is the disturbance and problems of the propagation anaomalies of Decca and Loran-C navigation system, as new problem are to such electronic navigation system by maritime structures including huge bridges.