Control of Flexible Flight Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Norihiro  Kyushu University, Department of Aeronautical Engrg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60038015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Hiromitsu  Kyushu University, Department of Aeronautical Engrg., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10177040)
HOKAMOTO Shinji  Saga University, Department of Mechanical Engrg., Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (80199463)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsvibration / control / modal stability / spillover / characteristic equation / root locus method / LAC / HAC / 最適制御
Research Abstract
Precise attitude and shape control of flexible flight vehicles such as large-sized aircraft and large space structures requires active control of flexural vibrations. This project is concerned with the design of vibration control systems for these flexible flight vehicles. First in the project, the root locus method was extended to be able to deal with distributed parameter systems. Secondly, by applying the perturbation method to the characteristic equation for the root locus analysis modal stability conditions were obtained for general multi-sensor and multi-actuator systems. The modal stability conditions were then utilized to prove mathematically the third result that a non-colocated one-actuator and one-sensor system always has unstable modes. Taking these results into consideration, a new vibration control technique was proposed as the final result of this project. The new technique is referred to as the Time Sharing LAC (Low Authority Control) /HAC (High Authority Control) Technique, in which the HAC part of the LAC/HAC system is turned off at regular intervals so as to minimize the spillover effects on the system stability. This technique was tested in the experiment of controlling transversal vibrations of a cantilever beam to show its effectiveness and practicality.