Study on Control of Physiological Function under Extreme Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAI Minoru  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10087116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 武雄  東京都立神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (30142160)
ITOH Noriko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30040116)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsextreme environment / astronouts' bone mass / stress / bone mass loss / decalcification / dephosphate from bone / ATP / epinephrine / リン比 / 緊張 / 極限環境 / 骨中リン酸カルシウム / 生理機能制御 / カテコ-ルアミン / 副腎皮質ホルモン / エネルギ-循環 / β-エンドルフィン
Research Abstract
In 21 century, Homosapiens will be able to fling away and live anywhere in the space. Though the human's hope might be reached in the final goal., we have many problems to solve before departing for the space. One of the most difficult problems to solve is psychological and physical stress being loaded to astronauts in the space. Generally speaking, astronaut's bone mass loss is caused by microweight or weightlessness in the space. We considered another possibility of decalcification of astronaut's bone in the space. If the astronaut subjects him in any strong psychological and physical stress in his space flight, he consumes so much energy in his body. Now, energy is produced by dephosphate from high energy phosphate compound(ATP)in the human body. If much phosphate is used in the body, phosphate in the body liquid such as blood or/and cell fluid lacks in them. Then phosphate is provided from his bone. We intended to prove relationships between psychological and physical stress and th … More e decalcification of astronaut's bone.
The experiments were carried using Wistar male and female rats for this object. Stress was loaded to rats by means of swimming and running. First group rats were forced to swim until being drowned. Second group rats were run until being tired out. Rats' urine sample was collected at 3 hours before each stress loading, in stress loading and 3 through 9 hours after stress loading. Chemical constituents such as Ca, P, Zn and catecholeamines in rats' urine were determined by ICPAES for Ca, P, Zn and HP-LC with ECD for catecholeamines.
1. Every stress loading experiment resulted in increasing P excretion in urine against before stress loading. This increasing P excretion in urine lasted for 9 hours in some cases.
2. Reversely, Ca excretion in urine after experiment was slightly decreased against before stress loading.
3. Urinary epinephrine significantly increased during stress loading and ten or more weeks old rats excreted on much epinephrine for 6 hours or more.
By stress loading, rats consume so much energy and a large quantity of phosphate is used in their body. The bone which is storageplace of phosphate supplies so much phosphate for blood to produce energy. Thus, bone mass decrease by stress loading. Less