Adhesion Between Sputter-Deposited Polymer Films and Metal Substrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University, Faculty of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshinori  Kanazawa Univ., Dept. of Technology, Asst. Prof., 工学部, 講師 (20126626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROBE Toshiji  Kanazawa, Univ., Dept. of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60019742)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThin polymer film / RF-sputtering / AE event / ESCA / Scratch test / Frictional durability / Tensile pull test / Adhesion strength / 高周波スパッタ / 高分子 / 薄膜 / 摩擦 / 付着性 / AE
Research Abstract
1. Thin polymer films were deposited on kinds of substrates (glass, copper and nickel plates) by RF-sputtering various polymers. The surface texture and the deposition process of the films were examined by means of SEM and non-contacting profilometer. Especially, with the sputter-deposited PTFE films, molecular structure of the film were examined by ESCA, and to investigate the adhesion between the films and some metals, critical disk revolutions (frictional durability) and critical load were measured by means of a multipleーscratch test under a constant load and a single-scratch test under a load increasing at a constant rate, respectively. In addition to these scratch tests, the tensile pull test was also carried out. 2. (1) Although the film deposition rate by sputtering technique was lower than that by vacuum evaporation technique, the quality (surface roughness, pinーhole free) of the sputter-deposited films were superior to that of evaporated films. (2) The fluorine content of the … More sputter-deposited PTFE was lower than that of bulk PTFE, and depend on the sputtering condition. C_<1sn> ESCA spectrum of sputter-deposited PTFE films exhibited very broad spectrum band composed of four components in contrast to a narrow single spectrum of bulk PTFE. The ESCA results suggested that the molecular chains of the sputter-deposited PTFE film had many branches and crosslinks and/or lower molecular weight than those of bulk PTFE. (3) Under the two types of scratch tests, the variation of friction force and AE event count rate were observedcorres ponding to an initiation of the film damage. (4) The critical disk devolution and the critical load were depend on the type of the polymer films, sputtering conditions and the type of the substrate. (5) The adhesion between the sputter-deposited PTFE films and the evaporated metal films were higher than that between bulk PTFE and the evaporated metal films, and the films deposited under a lower pressure exhibited higher adhesion to the evaporated metal films than the films deposited under a higher pressure. Less