Development of Functional Composites with Metallic Fiber of Expanded-ends.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takao  Kobe University, Production Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80031045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNOU Hisanobu  Kobe University, Production Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90031137)
IKAI Yasushi  Kobe University, Production Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40031108)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFiber of expanded-ends / Without Interface Strength / High Temperature Strength / 片面強度 / 耐熱性複合材料 / 金属繊維添加
Research Abstract
Strength of composites depends on strength of fibers and interface. Fibers are subjected to shear stressdue to the adhesive force of interface. Therefore, to obtain a strong composite we need to have strong interface. Interface strength is especially important in the case of short-fiber composite. But, as the matrix is polymeric materials, the strength of composites decreases with decrease of adhesive force of interface under the high-temperature environments. There are two ways to obtain interface of high strength, one is chemical adhesion and the other is anchor effect. The former depends on the temperature. On the other side, for the latter, surface of fiber is irregularly roughened, and the strength of interface increased due to the surface roughness. But the fiber strength decrease by stress concentration from the surface roughness. In the present study, to improve the strength of short-fiber composites, authors developed new composites with fiber of expanded-ends. In advance, the shape and size of fiber-ends are calculated by using two-dimensional elasto-plastic FEM. The results of calculation were that the shape was spherical-ends with the diameter five times bigger than a fiber. Practically, ends of fibers were formed into disk shape and they are inserted between the laminates of GFRP. The tensile strength of new composites increased by about 30% at the transition temperature of resin. The fatigue strength of new composites increased by about 25% on endurance limit at the same temperature, especially used Nylon-12 resin.