Processing and Character Evaluation of Ultrafine Grained Aluminum Alloys Containing Ceramic Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Masahisa  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Professor., 工学部 (20013732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Takeo  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Lectu, 工学部, 講師 (80052869)
KANEKO Junichi  Nihon University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor., 生産工学部, 教授 (00120410)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAtomizing / Rapid Solidification / Powder Metallurgy / Aluminum / Aluminum-Iron Alloy / Creep / Dispersion Strengthening / Wear Resistance / 粉末治金 / Al-Fe
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to investigate the solid-state weldability of aluminum-based RS/PM alloys and to assess the applicability of these alloys as advanced structural materials. As a first step, we try here to perform friction welding (FRW) of RS/PM aluminum alloys containing 4 or 8 mass% iron. Although detailed experimental studies have been performed on the FRW of conventional aluminum alloys, almost no light has been shed upon the FRW on such PM aluminum alloys. The results are summarized as follows.
(1) The friction welding can be applied to RS/PM aluminum alloys Alー4Fe and Al-8Fe, although the ductility of the welded joint is insufficient at present.
(2) Under almost all conditions employed, the FRW provides a joint with the tensile strength comparable with that of base metal both at room temperature and at elevated temperatures.
(3) The lack of ductility is principally ascribed to the formation of an intermetallic layer especially in the outer region of the interface. Partial melting of the matrix may possibly play an important role in the above process.
(4) Even at the weld interface, the matrix does not melt as a whole in the welding process.