A Hybrid Constitutive Model for Cyclic Viscoplasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiromasa  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADANO Shigeru  Hokkaido Uni. Fac. of Eng. Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50175444)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCyclic Plasticity / Constitutive Model / Yield Surface / Strain Rate / High Temperature / Simulation / 降状曲面
Research Abstract
In the last decade, the research on the constitutive formulation for cyclic plasticity or cyclic viscoplasticity has developed extensively that many models have been proposed in literatures. This work shows that the drag stress and back stress in cyclic plasticity play a important role to describe the ratcheting behavior of SUS 304 type stainless steel following cyclic preloading. Consequently, aiming at a formulation of the unified constitutive model of cyclic plasticity and creep, the concept of the effective stress, which is defined as the stress measured from the current center of theyield surface, is employed. Then the experimental results of the intermittent creep period after cyclic prestraining, cyclic creep and mechanical ratcheting show a marvelous regularity which might make us easily to construct the unified constitutive model in high temperature.