Study on Themal Stresses in a Fluid-Filled Poroelastic Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KURASHIGE Michio  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kazuwo  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Engng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70113850)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPorous Material / Thermal Stress / Transient Response / Porosity / Effective Modulus / Glass Bead / Sintering / Random packing / 多孔貭機 / 多孔貭材 / 空げき率 / 拡散係数
Research Abstract
1. Proposal of a thermoelastic theory of fluid-filled porous materials : (1)In order to extend a mechanics of poroelastic materials so as to include thermal effects, we compared the phenomenological theory by Rice-Cleary and the mixture theory by applying the continuum therondynamics, and concluded the former was better to do so. (2)By extending the Rice-Cleary theory, we proposed a thermoelastic theory of fluid-filled porous materials, which includes an effect of the heat transportation by pore fluid flow(heat advection)(3)Using the known data of mechanical properties for various porous materials, we examined some simplification of the basic equations derived, and proposed some sets of simplified equations on the basis of the analysis of a simple one-dimensional problem.
2. Application of the basic equations derived : (1)Mathematically analyzing thermal stresses in a hollow circular cylinder wall, we mainly cleared some effects of the heat advection on the termal stresses. (3)By use of … More a hollow circular cylinder model, we analyzed active cooling and thermal stress reduction by resorting to the heat advection, and showed that fluid pressurization-injection from an outer surface of the cylinder is a good measure to keep the maximum temperature and the maximum tensile hoop stress low and to avoid the excessive compressive stress.
3. Measurement of the three phase velocities traveling through sintered glass beads by the ultrasonic pulse method : We succeeded in detection of the second compressional wave and and showed that the phase velocities of the first compressional and shear waves fall between the estimates by two self-consistent composite models.
4. Estimation of effective moduli of the poroelastic material : We established a method of their estimation for sintered circular particles by response analysis of random networks of three freedom springs, simulation of random packing of the circular particles, and FEM analysis of three spring constants of a pair of the particles. Less