Plastic Collapse of Thin-Walled Curved Structures Due to Clashing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Tadaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (20184187)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsThin-Walled Curved Structure / Clash Test / Plastic Collapse / Energy Absorption / Measuring System / Crush Mode / Dynamic Finite Deformation Analysis / Finite Difference Method / 衝突式加振台 / エネルギ吸収特性 / 衝撃荷重 / 加速度計
Research Abstract
In the present project, energy absorption of thin-walled curved structures which are basic parts of automobiles, was investigated by experiments and numerical simulations.
The experimental techniques of estimating the characteristics of energy absorption for structures was considered. The clash test machine was used in the experiments. The displacements of test pieces were calculated by the procedure of integrating output data from the accelerometer on the impactor, and the impact loads were measured from the load-cell on the impactor. The characteristics of the energy absorptions can be easily estimated from the displacement-load diagrams.
The longitudinal impact of thin-&, talled cylinders were experimented to obtain fundamental phenomena of the energy absorptions of the crxish. In these experiments, six kinds of the crush-modes of the cylinders appeared, for example, axial mode, xinaxial modes etc. The mode leaving largest absorption energy is the one when the end of the cylinder folds bacit xrithotit plastic hinges. It is obtained that the displacements of every crxish modes are approximately proportional to absorption energies.
The program for the analysis of the tiio-dimensional dynamic elasto-plastic responses has been developed. At the case of nonlinear material or finite deformation problems of structures, the numerical restilts are computed in short time, because the explicit finite difference method without iterative calculations is applied to this program.