| Project/Area Number |
01550072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
材料力学
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Masataka Mie University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTSUTORI Masahiro National Seito Hospetal, Medical Doctor of Internal Medicine,, 内科医
SAWAKI Yutaka Mie University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00135427)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Heart / Left Ventricle, / Cyclic Deformation / Numerical Simulation / Stress Analysis / Active Stress / Sarcomere / Finite Element Method / コンピュ-タ・シミュレ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
In the research in Heisei First fiscal year, we constructed a mechanical model of human left ventricle and the model circulation system of blood which works cooperatively with the left ventricle. Also, we can construct the numerical simulation system which can reproduce the cyclic behavior of human left ventricle, by combining the above two models. In this stage the constructed simulation system can reproduce the relation between the internal pressure and the stroke volume of blood in a reasonable accuracy. However, we used several assumptions for simplicity, in this first stage of project. For example, the left ventricle is assumed to be kept as revolutional ellipsoidal during the cyclic deformation. The assumption may be reasonable for the normal heart. But for the diseased heart, the shape may not be the revolutional ellopsoide and may change in a big variety. That is, it may be important for us to incorporate the realistic shape of left ventricle in order to estimate the local stress and the local strain for the diagonosis on the dieases on the dieases of heart. Then, in the HEISEI 2nd fiscal year, we tried to construct the system which can incorporate the realistic shape of left ventricle. The finite element numerical technique was used in two-dimensional as well as three-dimensional ways. The conclusion is that the constructed numerical simulator for the movement of left ventricle with the model of circulatory system can be used for the estimation of human left ventricle function, and it may be possible to use this system for the diagonoses on the diseased heart in some near future.