Theoretical Developments of Thermal Stress Relaxation Effect for Nonhomogeneous Composite Materials Under the Extremely High Temperature Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yoshinobu  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30081219)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThermal Stress Analysis / Nonhomogeneous Material / Functionally Gradient Material / Metal Matrix Composite / Thermal Stress Relaxation / Inverse Problem Analysis / Optimization Problem / Analytical Development / 高温用新素材 / セラミックス-軽金属不均質材料 / 理論解析 / 非定常応答
Research Abstract
In this research project, thermal stress problems for the Metal Matrix Composites and the Functionally Gradient Materials are treated theoretically for the several analytical models. The FGMs are composed of the light metals and the engineering ceramics, and now attracts our engineering attention by the effect of thermally induced stress relaxation. Then, the following four problems are dealt with theoretically in the present research.
1. Transient thermal stress and thermal deformation analysis for the laminated composite materials. In this research, thermal stress distributions and thermal deformations of the infinitely long laminated slab are evaluated under the condition that the slab is composed of orthotropic materials of angle-ply or cross-ply laminate.
2. Transient thermal stress analysis of nonhomogeneous materials for the several analytical models. In this research, taking into account the nonhomogeneity of the material properties is to be one-dimensional, transient thermal stress problems are dealt with for several analytical models such as infinitely long slab, beam, rectangular plate, hollow cylinder and spherical shell.
3. Inverse problems of thermal deformation for the nonhomogeneous materials under the transient heat conditions.
In this research, as one of the inverse analysis of thermally induced elastic problem, axisymmetric inverse problem of a solid cylinder and a solid sphere with nonhomogeneous material properties are discussed. The outline of the analytical process is to determine the unknown heat flux distribution from the prescribed thermal deformation.
4. Nonlinear thermally induced behaviors for the nonhomogeneous materials under the transient state. In this research, thermal buckling problems of a beam and a rectangular plate with nonhomogeneous material properties are analyzed making use of the energy method.