Holographic Interferometry with BSO Mono-crystal and its Application to Non-destructive Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takeyoshi  KANSAI University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90067629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISADA Shigeyoshi  Kansai University, Engineering, Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90098111)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBismuth silicom oxide / BSO / Photo-refractive effect / Holographic interferometry / Non-destructive testing / Fringe scanning method / Displacement distribution / 干渉縞 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Holographic interferometry with BSO mono-crystal is applied to the deformation measurement of a rough seraface object and is investigated about the applicability of non-destructive testing. In this case an important problem is requirement of high diffraction efficiency of the BSO hologram. At first, hologram recording characteristics of the BSO crystal are investigated experimentally. The important factors for obtaining high diffraction efficiency (applied electric field, trap density, spatial frequency, absorption coefficient and polarization property) becomes clear. Next, material parameters of BSO crystal about photo-refractive effect are measured electrically and optically, which fluctuate maximum diffraction efficiency. The fluctuation is influenced significantly by the scatter of absorption coefficient and trap density of each BSO crystal.
Deformation measurement at nano-meter order is performed by fringe scanning holographic interferometry with BSO mono-crystal. The accuracy of the measurement of a few nano-meters is obtained. The method is applied to the observation of deformation of the plate with a defect. The change of the fringes and displacement distribution corresponding to the defect can be observed. The results indicates the possibility of application to non-destructive testing. For practical non-destructive testing, the improvement of loading method of external force and technique obtaining high contrast holographic interference fringes is the subject for a future study.