Development of expert system for sheet forming optimization design based on finite element analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMACHI Eiji  Osaka Univetsity, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60099893)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSheet Forming / CAE / Optimization Design / Expert System / Plate-Shell Theory / Finite Element Method / Elastic-Plastic Theory / Anisotropic Plasticity / 板殼理論 / 非線形殻理論 / 非線形接触法則 / 異方性構成関係式 / 幾何学形状モデル / ファジィ推論 / デ-タベ-ス / 板膜理論 / 面内異方性
Research Abstract
The expert system for sheet, forming optimization design based on the finite element analysis has been developed. Finite element analysis (FEA) module has been recognized as a valuable addition to Computer Integrated Manufacturing (CIM) along with other kinds of analyses and representational tools such as CAD/CAM modules. This 3-D sheet FEA program has been completed as a promising tool of virtual manufacturing, so-called "Expert System, " for optimaization of sheet forming process design in automotive and steel industries.
In this study, mainly two subjects have been studied.
Finite clement modeling : (A) Finite element formulation based on the nonlinear plate and shell theory. (B) Rate type constitutive equation based on non-normal flow law employing Barlat anisotropic yield function. (C) Rate type formulation of nonlinear contact theory based on Seguchi's friction law(D) Friction coefficient evaluation by means of external state vaxiables. Establishment of CAE expert system(a) Data base of the sheet forrrdng, material data base, such like stress strain curve, rate sensitivity and anisotropy, coated material, tool geometries, friction coefficient, work process. (b) lnterface between CAD (IGES standard data) and input data for FEA. (c) Formability factors are used to estimate slacknesses, sucli like localized necking, wrinkling and spring back, and optimize the forming process by means of FUZZY control.