Development of New Measuring Method of Accurate Displacement and Surface Roughness by using Sound Signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMIYA Ryoichi  Niigata University Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10035595)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSound frequency / Displacement / Resonance / Surface roughness / Accurate measurement / 精度測定
Research Abstract
Sound generates when compressed air is blown onto an open-ended face of a small pipe whose one end is closed. The sound frequency generated in the pipe alter when the length of the air column of the pipe is changed. This phenomenon is applied in this research work as the displacement of the substance corresponds to the sound frequency generated in the pipe. The purpose of this research work is to develop and put to practical use a new method which is used to measure the displacement precisely.
Theoretical analyses of the sound generation by suing compressed air were introduced and the sounding frequency was calculated from the theoretical equation.
Experiments of the measuring displacement by using compressed air and a speaker were conducted under several sounding conditions. Experimental data were obtained to make practice of this method of the displacement.
A new method described in this paper combines the features of high accuracy, low cost,simple directions ,etc. This method makes it possible to measure the displacement with a unit length under lmum.
By using aboved mentioned principle, the surface roughness was measured by means of the sound frequency, however more research works are required to make practice of this method on the measuring roughness.