Improvement of Machining System by Using In-Process Proof Testing of Cutting Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKobe University (1990)
Kanazawa University (1989)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kanji  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50031133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Makoto  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assoceate, 工学部, 助手 (00189250)
杉田 忠彰  金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (70019769)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCutting tool life / Brittle failure / Proof testing / Fracture mechanics / Adaptive control / 加工システム
Research Abstract
Occurrence of brittle failure of the cutting edge during cutting operation may substantially cause unexpected damage not only to the tool itself, but also to the workpiece and machine tool, furthermore it may result in considerable deterioration of the reliability of the automated manufacturing system.
As a new method for assuring the reliability of cutting tools, IPT (In-process Proof Testing) concept in interrupted cutting has been proposed in this study. In this method, cutting tools are preliminarily subjected to a cutting force greater than that expected in actual cutting by modifying the cutting condition, so that weak tools are eliminated, on the other hand, surviving tools are successively used in service. The theoretical basis for the IPT concept was first described by applying fracture mechanics and statistics.
IPT experiments were then conducted during interrupted CNC turning on ceramic cutting tools, and the performance of the IPT is examined in terms of the proof test ratio and period. By employing the IPT, the mean tool life is considerably elongated and the amount of scatter is remarkably reduced.
The performance with the IPT is also discussed from the view point of machining economics. The elongation of the mean tool life of survivors reduces both the tool changing cost tool cost, on the other hand, the increase in the number of eliminated tools due to IPT enlarging of them. The marginal condition above which the production cost becomes less with IPT was theoretically obtained.
Consequently, it was confirmed that by selecting appropriate proof test conditions, the IPT is very effective in reducing the production cost as well as the improving the reliability of the cutting tool.