Minimum Thickness of Cut in Micromachining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shoichi  Osaka University, Department of Precision Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20029317)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsUltraprecision Metal Cutting / Minimum Thickness of Cut / Micromachining / Machining Accuracy / Cutting Edge Radius / Atomistic Model / 切くず分離点 / 超精度切削 / 切くず分離 / 工具切刃 / 刃先丸味
Research Abstract
The minimum thickness of cut is one of the most important factor to determine the machining accuracy extremely attainable for a specific cutting condition. With the use of a specially prepared fine diamond tool on a highly reliable machine tool, very thin chips the minimum uncut thickness of which are at the order of 1 nm can be obtained in facing of Cu and Al. In the case of Al, while a new sharp cutting edge can remove the nanometric chip, it is difficult to obtain the nanometric chip stab-ly due to the poor cutting edge quality resulted from excessive tool wear. In other words, the extreme accuracy attainable in micromachining may be of the same order as that of minimum thickness of cut when the cutting edge sharpness is maintained at a few nm level. The microchip removal process at nanometric level can be well understood by the computer simulation using an atomistic cutting model in which the lattice structures of cutting edge and workpiece and their interactions are assumed. The analysis of the experimental results aided by the computer simulation show that, while the minimum thickness of cut is affected by the tool-workmaterial interaction to a certain degree, it is more strongly affected by the sharpness of cutting edge and that the minimum thickness of cut may be at the order of 1/10 of the cutting edge radius.