単結晶ダイヤモンドバイトの切削性能に及ぼす結晶方位の影響
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UEGAMI Kenjiro  Faculty of Engineering. Mechanical Engineering. Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (50047180)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDiamond Tool, / Cutting Performance, / Mercator's Representation / Cutting Forces, / Tool Wear, / Lapped Diamond Face, / 工具摩耗 / ダイヤモンド / 結晶方位 / すくい面の摩擦係数 / 切削工具
Research Abstract
By experiments in cutting copper, brass, and Al alloy with diamond tools having various kinds of crystallographic orientation, to observe the effects of cutting force, and friction between tool and chip, the following conclusions are obtained.
1. It is apparent that the Mercator method is superior to the Stereo method for representing crystallographic orientations such as the tool face (rake face, flank) of a single-crystal diamond tool, and the edge inverse direction (nearly equal to a chip's flowing out direction).
2. A cutting force is subject to crystallographic orientations which become large with rake faces in the order of {100}, {111}, and {100} plane.
3. A cutting force may be reduced by making an edge inverse direction pointed in a coefficient of friction decreasing direction, even if it is the same rake face.
4. The coefficient of friction between rake face and chips increases as the actual depth of cut decreases by reducing feed. The extent of the increase depends on the crystallographic orientation at the flank. This is because the flank's coefficient of friction overtakes that of the rake face, the rate of increase depends on the crystallographic orientation of the flank.