Study of Polishing Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Matsufumi  Chiba Institute of Technology Engineering Departmemt Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80083905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 正久  千葉工業大学, 附属研究所, 非常勤教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBonded abrasive / Tin bonded stone / Affected layer / Mechanochemical polishing / Surface roughness / 固定砥位 / 加工変備層 / メカノケミカル砥磨 / 表面粗さ / 加工変質層
Research Abstract
A cBN grinding stone bonded by sintered tin powder as the matrix has been devoloped. This stone was applied to lapping, and showed a highly improved grinding ability especially for hard and brittle work materials. This paper describes the manufacturing process of the stone and some results of the experiments concerning the stone materials. cBN abrasives are mixed with tin powder and phenol resin powder which is added in order to get strong abrasive retention. This mixture is compacted into a grinding stone by press and then sintered 200^0 for 30 minutes in atmosphere. As the result, the cBN particles are distributed uniformly and bonded firmly in the tin matrix, so that the grinding property of the stone is improved and the dressing becomes relatively easier. The effects of content of the abrasive and the amount of the phenol resin powder are discussed from the mechanical properties of the grinding stone estimated by bending test. It has been found that the content of resin is about 6 wt%. Furthermore, the results of grinding of SKD11 and silicon wafer workpieces showed good surface finish.