| Project/Area Number |
01550105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEYAMA Hidehiko Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80111631)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Shunji Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40194815)
KAWASHIMA Takeshi Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70186089)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Burr / Aluminum / Ultrasonic drilling / Radial peripheral lip drill / Material deterioration around hole exit / ラジアルペリフェラルリップドリル / アルミニゥムの穴あけ / ガラス繊維強化プラスチック / 超音波振動切断・切削 / 切断コンプライアンス / ばりあし穴あけ / 純アルミニウムの穴あけ |
| Research Abstract |
The basic study on ultrasonic cutting of fiber reinforced plastics such as an investigation of frequency characteristics of cutting compliance has led to the experimental study on ultrasonic drilling free from burr or material deterioration at the exit of drilled hole. Major findings are as follows : (1) The thrust force in drilling glass fiber reinforced plastics and aluminum can be greatly reduced by applying ultrasonic vibration in the direction of drill feed, and the larger the amplitude of ultrasonic vibration, the more emphasized the force reduction is. (2) Material deterioration and burr around the hole exit can be markedly minimized by applying ultrasonic vibration in the direction of drill feed and by utilizing the newly developed radial peripheral lip drill, and within a certain limit the larger the amplitude of ultrasonic vibration, the more emphasized the effect is. (3) The effect of ultrasonic vibration upon prevention of material deterioration and burr around the hole exit is more emphasized by utilizing the newly developed radial peripheral lip drill. (4) Applying utrasonic vibration in the direction of drill feed with the radial peripheral lip drill, immediately before penetrating the hole the primary cutting motion is turned from the revolving motion to the axial ultrasonic motion, and the stock around the hole exit, which otherwise would become to be burr, is sharply sliced away by the extremely oblique cutting edge close to the wall of the hole to be drilled.