Study of 3-Dimensional Measuring Method For Robot Hands and Robot Arms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tadashi (1990-1991)  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Mechanical and Control Engineering, Assistant Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10106891)
梶谷 誠 (1989)  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10017379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITANI Makoto  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Mechanical and Control E, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10017379)
益田 正  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助手 (10106891)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCoordinate measurement / Angular measurement / Laser scanner / Laser detector / 自動測定
Research Abstract
The study proposes the new 3-dimensional measuring method for evaluation of positioning and motion locus of robot hands and robot arms.
The followings are the summary of research results.
(1) The system consists of a laser detector, two horizontal laser scanners, one vertical laser scanner, a time-counter board and a computer. The detector which can detect the beam from the scanners is set at the target point. The scanners are set around that point. Each of scanners has a linear spread of laser beam through a cylindrical lens, called linear laser beam. The laser detector was located at 2 meters from the scanner and could detect <plus-minus> 500 mm, from the center of the linear laser beam. Two type detectors using a plastic fiber have been developed. One is the end surface type which has mono directivity. The other is the corn type which has half sphere directivit
(2) The scanner consists of a linear laser, a mirror, an air bearing, a set of belt and belt wheels, a synchronous motor and a … More rotary encoder.
(3) Angular measurement with high resolution is realized using low precise rotary encoder (72 seconds of arc resolution) and time-conversion method (100 nsec of time resolution). It became clear that the scanning angle could be measured with 0.26 second of arc resolution by the experimental system (scanner rotation speed was 1 rps), and the standard deviation was about 0.8 second of arc.
(4) The study is based on the following "if there is intersecting point of three planes, it is only one". The plane can be determined by measuring the angle from the scanning origin. That means by using three scanners, the coordinate values of the point can be calculated.
(5) The 1-dimensional measuring experiment was done in length of 1 meter. The detector was moved every 100mm along the masterscale. As the results of the experiment, the accuracy of positioning was <plus-minus> 30 mum, the resolution was about 2.5 mum and the standard deviation was about 8 mu
(6) The 2-dimensional measuring experiment was done on vertical plane of 1 meter X 800mm. The detector was moved every 100mm grid on the masterplane. As the results of the experiment, the accuracy of positioning was <plus-minus>50 mum around center area and <plus-minus>0.3mm on the outskirt of the a Less