3-D Measurement of Large Scale Steel Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Koji  Nagaoka University of Technology Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Ikuo  Toyama National College of Technology Mechanical Engineering Dept., Assoc. Prof., 機械工学科, 助教授 (30155189)
高野 英彦  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80205343)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords3-D measurement / Large scale / Machining accuracy / Steel bridge member / Laser beam / CCD camera / 大寸法 / 三角測量 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
A new measuring method is presented for large scale three dimensional measurement, in which the measurement coordinates are constructed by finely collimated laser beam and pentaprism. The positions to be measured are pointed out with laser spots. They are detected by a CCD-camera and the coordinates are calculated by a personal computer. The feasibility of the presented method is investigated applying a prototype device to the measurement of machining accuracy of steel box members of a main tower of a large suspension bridge.
The main tower of a suspension bridge, the height is 100m or more, is built by heaping up many steel box members one over another. The vertical straightness of the final configuration depends of the flatness and parallelism of end surfaces of each box member. Therefore, highly accurate machining is required in the final machining process of the end surfaces, which can be successfully achieved by "on the machine measurement". The conventional surveying instruments, such as theodolite and level, are hardly available for this purpose.
The prototype device is installed in a facing machine which is specially designed for machining a large workpiece, and end surfaces of a steel box member of a tower are machined and measured. The size of the workpiece is of around 6m x 6m x 5m. Experimental results verified that the "on the machine measurement" with the presented method can considerably improve the machining accuracy. For instance, the achieved flatness and out-of-parallelism of end surfaces are 0.2mm and 3x10^<-5>rad., respectively.